Nannette Deasy

Eileen Haves Talent Representation - NY/PHIL - 212 249- 0033 (Commercial, Commercial - Non Union, Theatrical, Print, Hosting)

Female Caucasian

Brown Green 135lbs 5'7"

6-8 6-8 6-8 6.5


Additional

, singing, Character Voices, Accents (Irish, Upper English, Cockney, French, Midwestern US), sketch writing, swimming, Roller Skating & Ice skating (own skates), Tecah Improv, http://www.wix.com/npdeasy/nannettedeasy

Film

RoleDirectorProduction
The Memory She Carries   Anne (lead) Marcus Sun
Pillowtalk   Monica (lead) Chelsea Kane
Peeled Grapes   Mom (lead) Sophia Leang
The Clean Up   Jane Martin (lead) Lisa Fries
A Lesson in Time Management   Susan (lead) Madeleine Austin-Kulat
Dana   Dana (lead) Sky Crompton
The Dance   Ginny Walsh (principal) Zachary Donohue
The Appointment*   Receptionist (supporting) Cristina Kotz-Cornejo * Won NYU Craft Award for Best Actress
Sufferer ("Survivor" parody)   Girl in 1999 House (principal) Jon Palacio
Acting Demo reel available upon request or at http://www.wix.com/npdeasy/nannettedeasy  

Television

RoleDirectorProduction
True Blood Promo, "Vampire Dentist"   Susan (lead) HBO
Nick at Nite Upfront / Promo   Woman who Loves Nick (principal) C2 Creative
The Merchant of Venice   Portia (lead) Museum of TV & Radio
Cinematherapy   Guest WE TV
Inside Edition   Undercover Bombshell (principal) NBC

Stage

RoleDirectorProduction
Theremin (staged reading)   Lucy Rosen (principal) Marcy Arlin The Public Theatre, NY
I'd Love You If I Didn't Hate You So Much (staged reading)   Mishan Shawn (lead) Angela Counts New York Theatre Workshop
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Italian Tour)   Peter Quince, Peaseblossom Michael Pauley Teatro Franco Parenti (Milan); Teatro Patologico (Rome); Villa Moratti (Forte Dei Marmi); Hyperion Theatre Project (NYC)
I Count the Hours   The Woman (lead) Roger Simon LaMama Etc. & Carmel Theatre Festival
The Summer Winds   Mary (lead) Ian Streicher Nuyorican Poets Cafe
Little Pitfall   Ayenna (lead) Marcy Arlin Immigrants Theatre Project
Plays for Living (company member)   Various leads and principal roles Emma Palzere-Rae Plays for Living
He Says His Name Is John   Charlotte (lead) Ian Streicher Samuel French Festival
Urinetown (original staged reading)   Hope Cladwell Greg Kotis & Mark Hollman Musical Theatre Works
Measure for Measure   Isabella Jay Stern Character Actors Theater
King Lear   Cordelia Robert Spahr Expanded Arts - Shakespeare in the Park(ing) Lot
Sweeney Todd   Beggar Woman Jay Stern Riverside Theatre

Commercial

RoleDirectorProduction
Capital One Venture Card (Venture Intervention)   Lisa, the Wife Christian Jackson Roley Poley
Polaroid Tablet   Mom John Palacio And Now Media
Steve Harney Real Estate   Nancy Seth Kuhn TSR Productions
Reuters   Karate Chop Lady Production Farm
 

Print

RoleDirectorProduction
Verizon, Hilton Hotels  
 
 
 
 

Comedy

RoleDirectorProduction
IRTE, The Improvisational Repertory Theatre Ensemble   Artistic Director and Performer Gotham City Improv, the PIT, Creek & Cave, Luca Lounge, Park Side Lounge, The Producers Club
IRTE Presents: Various Festivals (Improv)   Artistic Director and Performer Tampa Improv Festival, NYC Improv Fest, Boston Comedy Arts Fest, Philadelphia Improv Fest, New Orleans Comedy Arts, Del Close Marathons 15 & 16, Unscripted NY Theatre & Film 2013 & 2014*, Portland Improv Festival
Arthur Warburton (sketch), PITtv   Writer and Performer Dan MacNamara The Peoples Improv Theater
Simply Elegant (Sketch), PITtv   Writer and Performer The Peoples Improv Theater
The Red Tie Mafia   Artistic Director and Improv Performer Michael Pauley, Nannette Deasy Gotham Comedy Club, The Living Theatre, The Joe Franklin Room at Charley O's, Triple Crown
Off the Top of Our Heads (Main Stage Show)   Improv Performer Marc Adam Smith (Sam Turich, past director) Gotham City Improv
Meet Market   Improv Performer Megan Mills Kimmel Center, Philadelphia; Gotham City Improv
Our Friend Mandy   Performer and Writer (sketch) Sarah Doneghy Broadway Comedy Club
Outside Source   Performer and Writer (sketch) Marc Adam Smith Gotham City Improv
Jekyll and Hyde Club   Prof. Tooms / Widow Crabtree (improv) David Robeano Eerie Entertainment
Gotham City Improv   Improv Performer touring Marc Adam Smith Gotham City Improv
Chompers   Improv Performer Marc Grenier The Creek and the Cave, Blowout
Match Wits!   Bonnie Winters (Improv) Curt Dixon Gotham City Improv
Gilligan's Island, the Lost Episodes   Ginger (Improv) Marc Adam Smith Gotham City Improv
*2014 SHITFA (Supreme Honorary Improvised Theater & Film Award) for Outstanding Genre Performance THE SCARY, Improvised Stephen King  

Internet

RoleDirectorProduction
Mini Vanities (animated)   Barb (lead) Tim Vierling, Lost Planet Nick Mom
Celebrities (web series)   Vicki Gene Lasko Breindel Wood Productions
Industrial Reel available upon request or at http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=k0wq3PMTxSw&feature=channel  
 
 

Industrial

RoleDirectorProduction
Novartis (MCG), Avon, Blue Cross/Blue Shield, VanHeusen, Redken, Deutsches Bank, Alliance, DazMedia, Chamonix, Clinique   Leads / Principals
 
 
 
 

Training

Acting: Terry Schreiber, Sam Schacht, Carol Rosenfeld, Aaron Frankel, Comic Improv: Gotham City Improv, UCB, The PIT, Chicago City Limits, Comic Improv Workshops: Michael Gellman, Gary Austin, Jeff Michalski, Sketch Writing: UCB, the PIT, On Camera Commercial Technique: Angela Montalbano, Stephen DeAngelis, Shakespeare: John Basil, Page Clements, Edward Taylor, Columbia U., B.A. English  
 

Other Special Skills

singing, Character Voices, Accents (Irish, Upper English, Cockney, French, Midwestern US), sketch writing, swimming, Roller Skating & Ice skating (own skates), Tecah Improv, http://www.wix.com/npdeasy/nannettedeasy 
 

Special Skills